Privacy Policy

Tykn and your Personal Data

We, Tykn B.V. are the controller of your personal data. Our full details are: 

Tykn B.V.
Saturnusstraat 14
2516 AH
The Hague
The Netherlands 

The underlying policy sets out how we handle your personal data. You can be confident that we handle your personal data with due care.

Who is this Privacy Policy intended for?

This policy is important to all persons who visit our websites or persons who have subscribed to newsletters or events. If you have contacted us for information on our products or services, then this policy is for you as well. 

We will process your personal data, or that of your related individuals, for carrying out business with you. For example, when we record and use personal data relating to contact persons at companies to which we provide services and with whom we are in correspondence. Further information concerning why we process data will be set out in this policy.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that says something about you. The best known forms of personal data are your name, address, email address, age and date of birth. Personal data also includes your bank account number, your phone number and for example your IP address. 

Other examples are data concerning your health, biometric data, such as facial recognition or your fingerprints. These are examples of categories of special data. We may only use this personal data if this is permitted by law or if consent for this specific processing is obtained. We don’t use this kind of data when you visit our websites. 

Your personal data

We collect several information and some might qualify as personal data. However we protect all information with due care. The following information is collected by us:

  • Contact details you provide to us;
  • Interest and preferences you provide to us; 
  • Website usage.

What is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data?

Processing of personal data is only allowed when it is based on one of the “grounds” permitted by law. This means that we may use your personal data for the following reasons: 

  • to serve our legitimate interest 
  • necessary to comply with a legal obligation 
  • consent

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to help make our operations and our services as effective, reliable, and efficient as possible. So we use your contact details and provided additional information to communicate with you and to send you requested information or (promotional) mailings and newsletters, and to provide you with our services or products. We use your information concerning interest and preferences to let us better understand how to best serve you based on your interest in our products and services.

We use information about your website usage to manage and secure our websites, network systems and other assets. This may include information about your IP-Address, the date and time of your website session, geographic location, and how you have navigated the website, and other information collected through our weblogs, cookies or in other ways. This may also include information that does not directly identify you but which corresponds to your device. It is possible that your IP-Address, or a cookie that we use, may contain information that may be considered personal data. 

Furthermore we are improving our services, products and websites continuously. We might use your personal data for that as well.  

If we would like to use your personal data for any other purposes than those listed in this policy, we can only do so if this is in line with the purpose(s) for which we have initially have collected your personal data (compatible use). 

Use of Cookies

We make use of cookies and similar technology on our websites. For more technical details, see our Cookie Statement. Personal information could be captured by our cookies in the event when you visit our websites to allow us to improve our online services to you and to understand better how you use the website.

Other Parties using your Personal Data

Sometimes it’s necessary to provide your personal data to third parties. Such as our IT service providers. These parties will act as our data processor and we will stay accountable for your information. We will make sure that all necessary agreements are in place to ensure your safety.

It might happen that a competent (public) authority might retrieve your data as data controllers. They will need a legal ground to do so, otherwise we will not provide your information. 

Social Media

The websites of Tykn do not actively share your personal data with third parties. However, if you use any of the ‘Share this page’ buttons on our websites, then there is a possibility that the social-media channel on which you share that information may add that information as an ‘interest’ to your profile.

Social Media and Tykn

When carrying out our tasks on social media, we use external platforms such as Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram.. We believe it is important to note that we have no influence over the way that these platforms use your personal data. We advise you not to share any sensitive data with us through these platforms. 

On certain social-media platforms such as Facebook and LinkedIn, Tykn also places ads. In order to present those ads to the right target audience we use pixels. Tykn may use the personal data collected by those platforms as well.

Use of your Personal Data for Direct Marketing Purposes

If you want to receive offers for our products and services you can subscribe to our e-mail services and give your consent to us for sending you marketing messages. If you do not want to receive such messages anymore you can easily object by clicking the opt-out button in the message. See the paragraph about your rights in this policy for further information. 

Profiling

Where permitted by law, we may enhance or merge your personal data with other data with information about you for the purpose as described in this policy.

Security

To ensure the highest possible level of protection for your information, we invest in our systems, procedures and people. 

Personal Data outside Europe

We intend to process your personal data within the European Economic Area. 

However, we may occasionally share personal data with other companies or organisations outside Europe, for instance in the context of an outsourcing agreement. In that case, we will verify that the specific country or company has adequate equivalent protections in place, or we will sign separate agreements with those parties that meet the GDPR standards.

Retention Periods of your Data

As set out under the General Data Protection Regulation, we keep personal data in any event for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose. The law does not stipulate specific storage periods for personal data. Other legislation may specify minimum storage periods, however. If it does, we are under the obligation to observe these periods. Such legislation includes tax laws or laws governing financial undertakings specifically. Another reason for which we may keep your data longer is if we become involved in a lawsuit or other legal proceedings. 

What rights do you have?

Right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes

If you no longer want to receive offers for our products and services, you can unsubscribe at any time. All marketing messages include this possibility, and you can follow the link at the bottom of the marketing messages to exercise this right easily.

Right of access, right to rectification, right to be forgotten, right to restriction of processing

  • You have the right to access your data. For this purpose, you can ask us what data are registered and what they are used for.
  • You have the right to have the data we collect from you corrected, changed or supplemented if these are incorrect or incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask who has access to your data. You can ask us what data are registered and who has/has had access to them.
  • In certain legal instances, you have the right to have your data erased.
  • In certain legal instances, you have the right to have less data processed by us.
  • In certain legal instances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us.

Please send an e-mail to hello@tykn.tech if you have any queries related to your rights.  

Right to data portability

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent or on the basis of the contract we concluded with you we can arrange that you receive the data that you have provided to us, which we store by automated means, so you can provide the data to another party you choose. This is referred to as data portability. Information which is processed for the purpose of a legal obligation or our legitimate interests is not covered by this obligation.  

Right to object to profiling 

It may be the case that you do not want us to use your personal data for profiling. Sometimes, however, we are allowed to do this, for instance to prevent fraud or manage risks, even if you object to the processing of data. In such situations, we will of course comply with the law. In other situations you may object to such processing.

Do you have a complaint or want to ask a question?

Please contact us if you have any questions about your personal data or related to this policy by sending an e-mail to hello@tykn.tech. We will be happy to help you. 

You also have the right to take your complaint to the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). 

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Changes to the law or our services and products may affect the way in which we use your personal data. If this happens, we will publish an updated version of our statement on our website.